This Privacy Policy has been drafted with the requirements set forth by the Information Technology Act of 2000 and the Information Technology Rules of 2011. 

Hop Electric Mobility Pvt. Ltd. (“Hop”, “Company”) owns and operates the website www.hopelectric.in (“Website”), and a platform accessed through an application identified as Hop (“App”, or “Platform”), that facilitate short term electric scooter rentals, sale, subscriptions (“Service”). Any individual (“User”, or “Visitor”) may access the Website and download the App. To rent/buy/subscribe a scooter through the Hop platform, the individual must agree and accept the terms of the service during the registration process. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. In the event of any discrepancy between the Terms and any other policies with respect to the Platform, the provisions of the Terms shall prevail. 

Upon gaining access to the platform, the User indicates their agreement to this privacy policy. The User and Hop will be a part of a legally binding agreement regarding the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all their Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Hop as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. If the User does not agree with the policy, they are recommended to stop using the Hop Platform. 

The company with the rights to the website app and service is based in India and therefore must abide by the privacy laws put forth by the Government of India. We try to protect the Personal Information of our App’s users and we aim to comply with data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply. Our App is targeted towards Indian citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is applicable to the local laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information. Foreign nationals utilizing the service through the app must notify the company before providing their personal data as separate privacy laws may be applicable. 

Hop may change, revise, or add to the Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with the applicable laws. Unless otherwise stated, all changes will be effective immediately and will apply to the use of the Platform thereafter. It is recommended that the user visits the privacy policy as well as the other legal documents regularly to review any changes made to the policy, as they are legally binding to the User. The continued use of the service after being notified of changes will be taken as an agreement by the User to consent to the revisions. 

Information Collected 

During the registration process, the User will have to provide the following information: email address, phone number, full name, password, date of birth, payment information, a self-taken image of the user, and a valid government ID. This personally identifiable information is collected and used to verify the identity of the user. All required information is service dependent, and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force. 

If a Visitor accesses the website, Hop may collect information including but not limited to the domain name and host from which the user accesses the Internet, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer, and the date and time of the Visitor’s access. This information will allow Hop to monitor the usage of the website. 

While the User is operating the scooter, data regarding the usage of the scooter will be collected by Hop for passenger safety, scooter security, fleet management, support, and other purposes deemed relevant. The data includes, but is not limited to: 

  • Route history and geo-location of the scooter
  • Trip information and driving data
  • Battery usage data
  • Sensor data for telemetry for scooter functionality
  • Location where the User pauses and ends the ride

While the App is in use, information regarding its functionality, such as the unique device ID (UID), will be collected as well. The information will be used for the primary purpose of creating a pleasant experience while using the platform, and to improve the functionality of the platform and its features over time. 

Hop may also send out surveys to Users to gain valuable feedback regarding the service and platform. Answers to the survey will be collected and utilized to improve the User’s Hop experience. 

Any forms of written communication between the User and Company will be securely stored to keep a record for future use by Hop. 

Payment Transactions 

Transactions made by the User for the service will be protected by the secured technology utilized in the Paytm and through a secured in-App Wallet Service. For Paytm transactions, Hop will not interfere with the payment process at any point or have access to the data the User enters to make a payment. Hop is not liable for any failure during a transaction on the payment gateway service offered by Paytm. It is recommended the user familiarizes themselves with the privacy policy and security measures of the Payment Gateway. Paytm’s privacy policy may be found at: https://pages.paytm.com/privacy.html. The User must accept the risk of using the payment gateway and must agree to not take legal action against Hop. 

The in-app wallet service will also be protected by secured technology. Information given regarding payments will not be shared with other parties, or stored without the User’s consent. 

Hop will collect and store the User’s transaction history details for the service usage to keep a record of payments and refunds for the benefit of the User and the Company. 

All payment transactions will be encrypted with SSL technology.

Cookies and Other Technologies 

Cookies or small files of information regarding the User’s visit to the website may be saved on the device. This will assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. The technology will allow Hop to save the user’s preferences allowing for a more convenient user experience. The use of cookies can be blocked and or managed by the Visitor through the browser settings, however this may limit the features available to the visitor on the website. Web beacons and other technologies may be used along with cookies to detect and track a visitor’s interaction with the website. 

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Use of Information 

The information collected will be used by Hop for the purposes stated below: 

  • Allow the user access to the platform and interact with specific features
  • Sending and receiving communications to the user
  • Enforce rights and obligations of agreements agreed to between the user and the company
  • To create statistics and models to better the platform and service.
  • For any reason for which the User has given explicit consent
  • Any other use deemed relevant to the service

Sharing User Information 

Hop respects the User’s personal information, and will not share or sell personal information to a third party without the User’s consent apart from the following purposes: 

The User information will be shared with third parties for the following: 

  • Verification of User ID
  • Verify the eligibility of Accounts
  • Navigation and planning assistance
  • Process payments and refunds
  • Provide customer support
  • Identifying scooters in need of a battery swap, repair, or maintenance
  • Allow the user to use specific platform features
  • Any other third parties involved with features or services available on the platform
  •  For analysis on usage data of the scooters and the App 

We ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended to be used by anyone under the age of 13 years. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years. If we realize that a child under 13 years has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or a guardian and are aware that your child has submitted personal information to our platform, please contact us and we will take necessary actions. 

Links To and From Third Parties 

Hop may include links to third parties on the platform. This policy only discloses the privacy practices of our website. The third-party privacy policies will determine what information may be collected and how it will be used and are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in any way for your use of such sites. Links from third party websites may contain links that direct visitors to the Hop website 

Social Media 

The Hop platform also includes all social media pages that are owned and operated by the company. Any content posted by Users on these pages must comply with the guidelines put forth by the company. Content will be managed as per Hop’s discretion, and content that does not align with the guidelines may be removed. Hop may collect information posted on social media pages for feedback or other business initiatives. Hop cannot be held liable for posts made by users on these social media pages. The user is responsible for any personal information they post on the social media pages as it is visible to other users. 

Data Security 

Hop has implemented security measures to protect the User’s personal information collected from loss, or unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. 

The User is also responsible for protecting their information by choosing a secure password to access the service and keeping the password confidential. It is also recommended that the User not share their personal information in any public areas visible to other users. 

Hop will do their best to protect the personal information of the user, but the security of personal information cannot be guaranteed as unfortunately, information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure. Any personal information shared will be at the risk of the User. Hop is not responsible for any circumvention of the privacy or security measures implemented on the Platform. 

Data Retention 

Hop will store the User’s personal information for as long as the user has an account with Hop. Some information will be retained by the Company if it is relevant for legal, financial or account obligations, or if it has already been archived in Hop’s system. In the case of archived information, the User data will be removed once the archives are updated as per the discretion of Hop. Hop has the right to transfer the retained information if the company is sold or transferred. Hop will implement security measures on the

personal information that is retained to protect against theft, misuse, or any other form of unauthorized access. 

Opting Out 

The User is able to opt-out of the service by emailing the customer support team at [email protected] 

Grievances 

If the user has any grievances against Hop regarding their privacy, they are requested to address the complaint to the appointed Grievance Officer. Nikhil Bhatia is the Grievance officer at Hop and can be reached at [email protected] Any disputes are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Jaipur. 

Contact 

If the User has any questions regarding their privacy while utilizing the Hop services, they are requested to contact the customer service at [email protected] Hop will respond to any queries or concerns in a reasonable time.